Pa College Wrestling Scoreboard - Week 4

Tuesday, November 28:

Limestone 22, Davidson 15
157: Tony Palumbo (DC) dec. over Avery Dinardi (LC), 3-2
165: Hunter Costa (DC) dec. over Ritchie Guillame (LC), 4-3
174: Noah Satterfield (DC) dec. over Jimmy Sandlin (LC), 6-1
184: Conor Fenn (DC) dec. over Raekwon Reggler (LC), 10-4
197: Matt Rudy (LC) maj. dec. over Ryan Devlin (DC), 13-2
HWT: Daniel Bland (LC) dec. over Will Cooley (DC), 5-3
125: Majid Corbett (LC) fall over Michael McClelland (DC),
 3:58
133: John Burger (LC) fall over Zamir Ode (DC),
 2:24
141: Matt Rose (LC) dec. over Dustin Runzo (DC), 6-5
149: Aidan Conroy (DC) dec. over Nick Leitten (LC), 11-6

Thursday, November 30:

NC State 25, Old Dominion 15
125: Michael McGee (ODU) tech fall Tommy Cox; 15-0
133: Caleb Richardson (ODU) dec. Jamel Morris; 7-3
141: Kevin Jack (NCSU) dec. #15 Alex Madrigal; 6-1
149: Kenan Carter (ODU) dec. Jamal Morris; 3-2
157: Hayden Hidlay (NCSU) major dec. Larry Early; 13-5
165: Brian Hamann (NCSU) major dec. Ben Schram; 13-3
174: Seldon Wright (ODU) major dec. Sam Melikian; 16-6
184: Pete Renda (NCSU) tech fall Antonio Agee; 16-1
197: Michael Macchiavello (NCSU) tech fall John D'Agostino; 17-2
285: Malik McDonald (NCSU) major dec. Ali Wahab; 11-1


Friday, December 1:


Lock Haven 22, Rutgers 16

125: Nick Suriano, RU md. Josiah Kline, LHU, 18-5

133: Scott Delvecchio, RU dec. DJ Fehlman, LHU, 10-5

141: Kyle Shoop, LHU md. Mike Van Brill, RU, 13-0

149: Ronnie Perry, LHU dec. Eleazar DeLuca, RU, 5-1

157: Adam Klucker, LHU tf. Nick Santos, RU, 16-1

165: Chance Marsteller, LHU md. John Van Brill RU, 11-3

174: Joe Grello, RU dec. Jared Siegrist, LHU, 3-2

184: Jordan Pagano, RU dec. Corey Hazel, LHU, 4-2

197: Nick Gravina, RU dec. Tristan Sponseller, LHU, 6-4

285: Thomas Haines, LHU fall. Razohnn Gross, RU, 0:43


Lehigh 25, Princeton 13

125: Darian Cruz, LEH md. Jonathan Gomez, P, 18-6

133: Scotty Parker, LEH fall. Trey Aslanian, P, 3:23

141: Luke Karam, LEH dec. Patrick D'Arcy, P, 7-0

149: Matt Kolodzik, P dec. Courtland Schuyler, LEH, 4-2

157: Mike D'Angelo, P md. Ian Brown, LEH, 17-5

165: Jon Schliefer, P dec. Gordon Wolfe, 19-12

174: Jordan Kutler, LEH tf. Carlin Powell, P, 16-1

184: Ryan Priesch, LEH md. Kendall Elfstrum, P, 10-0

197: Patrick Brucki, P dec. Chris Weiler, LEH, 8-7

285: Christian Colucci, LEH dec. Michael Markulec, P, 6-3


Rider 19, Penn 15

125: JR Wert, RID md. Daniel Planta, PENN, 13-5

133: Gianni Ghione, PENN fall. 

141: Tyson Dippery, RID dec. Marc Mastropietro, PENN, 9-4

149: Joe Oliva, PENN dec. Gary Dinmore, RID, 6-2

157: BJ Clagon, RID dec. Joe Velliquette, PENN,  5-2

165: Chad Walsh, RID dec. May Bethea, PENN, 6-2

174: Dean Sherry, RID dec. Khamari Whimper, PENN, 12-8

184: Joe Heyob, PENN dec. Michael Fagg-Daves, 7-3

197: Frank Mattiace, PENN dec. Ethan Laird, RID, 4-2

285: Ryan Cloud, RID dec. Pat Garren, PENN, 10-4


Iowa
 18, Illinois 17

125: Travis Piotrowski, ILL dec. Eli Stickley, IOWA, 6-4

133: Dylan Duncan, ILL dec. Phil Laux, IOWA, 6-1

141: Mikey Carr, ILL dec. Vince Turk, IOWA, 7-5

149: Brandon Sorenson, IOWA dec. Eric Barone, ILL, 4-1

157: Michael Kemerer, IOWA dec. Kyle Langenderfer, ILL, 4-1

165: Isaiah Martinez, ILL tf. Kaleb Young, IOWA, 23-8

174: Joey Gunther, IOWA dec. David Riojas, ILL, 6-1

184: Emery Parker, ILL dec. Mitch Bowman, IOWA,  5-3

197: Cash Wilcke, IOWA dec. Andrew Lee, ILL, 3-1

285: Sam Stoll, IOWA fall. Deuce Rachel, ILL


Saturday, December 2:

Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational

Full Brackets and Results On FloArena

Finals:

125 No. 12 Taylor LaMont, UVU vs No. 7 Sean Russell, Edinboro
133 No. 9 Luke Pletcher, tOSU vs No. 13 Josh Terao, AU
141 No. 11 Yianni Diakomihalis, Cornell vs No. 12 Josh Alber, UNI
149 No. 6 Troy Heilmann, UNC vs No. 9 Justin Oliver, Cent. Mich
157 No. 12 Alec Pantaleo, UM vs No. 6 Micah Jordan, tOSU
165 No. 15 Evan Wick, UWI vs No. 4 David McFadden, VT
174 No. 1 Zahid Valencia, ASU vs No. 3 Bo Jordan, tOSU
184 No. 2 Myles Martin, tOSU vs No. 5 Domenic Abounader, UM
197 No. 1 Kollin Moore, tOSU vs No. 3 Jared Haught, VT
285 No. 2 Adam Coon, UM vs No. 4 Tanner Hall, ASU

Cleveland State 28, Northern Illinois 12

125 Cameron Lathem (CSU) wins by forfeit FF
133 Alijah Jeffrey (NIU) tech. fall Andrew Coghill (SIUE) 18-3
141 Evan Cheek (CSU) maj. dec. Bryce Thurston (NIU) 14-3
149 Ryan Ford (CSU) dec. Zack Velasquez (NIU) 2-1
157 Georgio Poullas (CSU) dec. Caden McWhirter (NIU) 10-8
165 John Vaughn (CSU) dec. Andrew Scott (NIU) 3-1
174 Quinton Rosser (NIU) dec. Gabe Stark (CSU) 11-8
184 #19 Nick Corba (CSU) dec. Bryce Gorman (NIU) 8-5
197 John Kelbly (CSU) WBF Max Ihry (NIU)
 6:59
285 Caleb Gossett (NIU) maj. dec. Collin Kelly (CSU) 15-2 

Indiana 40, Southern Illinois Edwardsville 6

125 Elijah Oliver (IU) maj. dec. Zac Gentzler (SIUE) 16-4
133 Garrett Pepple (IU) tech. fall Joe Antonelli (SIUE) 17-0 (
3:55)
141 #16 Cole Weaver (IU) WBF John Muldoon (SIUE)
 4:12
149 Tyshawn Williams (SIUE) dec. Davey Tunon (IU) 9-3
157 Jake Danishek (IU) maj. dec. Karsten Van Velsor (SIUE) 17-8
165 Bryce Martin (IU) wins by forfeit FF
174 Devin Skatzka (IU) wins by forfeit FF IU
184 Norman Conley (IU) dec. Bryce Shewan (SIUE) 8-4
197 Christian Dulaney (SIUE) dec. Jake Hinz (IU) 9-7
285 Fletcher Miller (IU) WBF Tommy Helton (SIUE)
 2:36 


Indiana 40, Cleveland State 6

125 Elijah Oliver (IU) tech. fall Cameron Lathem (CSU) 19-3 (4:23) 
133 Garrett Pepple (IU) WBF Andrew Coghill (CSU)
 3:39
141 #16 Cole Weaver (IU) dec. Evan Cheek (CSU) 5-3
 
149 Ryan Ford (CSU) dec. Davey Tunon (IU) 4-2
 
157 Jake Danishek (IU) WBF Ryan Montgomery (CSU)
 2:32
165 Bryce Martin (IU) maj. dec. John Vaughn (CSU) 9-1
174 Devin Skatzka (IU) WBF Gabe Stark (CSU)
 3:32 
184 Norman Conley (IU) dec. Chris Morrow (CSU) 5-3
 
197 John Kelbly (CSU) maj. dec. Jake Hinz (IU) 17-4
 
285 Fletcher Miller (IU) maj. dec. Collin Kelly (CSU) 9-1


Bloomsburg 18, George Mason 17

Southern Illinois Edwardsville 21, Cleveland State 20

125 Zac Gentzler (SIUE) WBF Cameron Lathem (CSU) 5:40
133 Joe Antonelli (SIUE) WBF Andrew Coghill (CSU)
 2:04
141 John Muldoon (SIUE) dec. Evan Cheek (CSU) 5-2
149 Tyshawn Williams (SIUE) dec. Ryan Ford (CSU) 11-7
157 Ryan Montgomery (CSU) maj. dec. Karsten Van Velsor (SIUE) 15-4
165 John Vaughn (CSU) wins by forfeit FF SIUE 18, CSU 10
174 Gabe Stark (CSU) maj. dec. Logan Gruszka (SIUE) 9-0
184 #19 Nick Corba (CSU) dec. Bryce Shewan (SIUE) 8-4
197 Christan Dulaney (SIUE) dec. John Kelbly (CSU) 12-5
285 Collin Kelly (CSU) dec. Jake McKiernan (SIUE) 5-3

Indiana 33, Northern Illinois 6

125 Elijah Oliver (IU) wins by forfeit FF IU 6
133 Alijah Jeffrey (NIU) dec. Garrett Pepple (IU) 3-0
141 #16 Cole Weaver (IU) WBF Anthony Rubino (NIU)
 1:21
149 Davey Tunon (IU) dec. Zack Velasquez (NIU) 5-0
157 Jake Danishek (IU) dec. Caden McWhirter (NIU) 6-0
165 Bryce Martin (IU) dec. Andrew Scott (NIU) 7-1
174 Devin Skatzka (IU) WBF Quinton Rosser (NIU)
 0:47
184 Norman Conley (IU) dec. Bryce Gorman (NIU) 5-2
197 Jake Hinz (IU) dec. Max Ihry (NIU) 5-3
285 Caleb Gossett (IU) dec. Fletcher Miller (IU) 12-6


Missouri 36, Old Dominion 3

125: No. 24 Michael McGee (ODU) dec. No. 15 Barlow McGhee (MIZ): 2-1
133:
 No. 8 John Erneste (MIZ) dec. Caleb Richardson: 4-0
141:
 No. 4 Jaydin Eierman (MIZ) inj. def. No. 15 Alex Madrigal (ODU): 3:10 
149:
 No. 12 Grant Leeth (MIZ) fall Kenan Carter (ODU): 5:59
157:
 No. 2 Joey Lavallee (MIZ) dec. Larry Early (ODU): 6-2
165:
 Connor Flynn (MIZ) dec. Luke Drugac (ODU): 4-2 | MIZ 21, ODU 3
174:
 No. 4 Daniel Lewis (MIZ) tech. fall No. 20 Seldon Wright (ODU): 15-0 (6:05)
184:
 Canten Marriott (MIZ) dec. Antonio Agee (ODU): 8-2
197:
 Wyatt Koelling (MIZ) dec. Noah Bushman (ODU): 4-0
HWT:
 Austin Myers (MIZ) major dec. Ali Wahab (ODU): 13-2

 

Friday, Dec. 1

 Lock Haven 22 – No. 11 Rutgers 16
125: No. 2 Nick Suriano (RU) major dec. Josiah Kline (LHU) 19-5; Rutgers leads 4-0
133: No. 10 Scott DelVecchio (RU) dec. DJ Fehlman (LHU) 11-5; Rutgers leads 7-0
141: Kyle Shoop (LHU) major dec. Micheal Van Brill (RU) 13-0; Rutgers leads 7-4
149: No. 15 Ronnie Perry (LHU) dec. 13 Eleazar DeLuca (RU), 5-1; TIED 7-7
157: Alex Klucker (LHU) tech fall Nick Santos (RU) 16-1 (7:00); Lock Haven leads 12-7
165: No. 10 Chance Marsteller (LHU) major dec. John Van Brill (RU) 11-3; Lock Haven leads 16-7
174: Joe Grello (RU) dec. Jared Siegrist (LHU) 3-2; Lock Haven leads 16-10
184: Jordan Pagano (RU) dec. Corey Hazel (LHU), 4-2 SV; Lock Haven leads 16-13
197: Nick Gravina (RU) dec. Tristan Sponseller (LHU) 6-4; TIED 16-16
285: No. 15 Thomas Haines (LHU) pinned Razohnn Gross (RU) 0:43; Lock Haven wins 22-16
*rankings = InterMat (Nov. 28)
 
Records:
Rutgers (3-1)
Lock Haven (1-0)

No. 5 Lehigh 25, Princeton 13

125 – Darian Cruz (Lehigh) major dec. Jonathan Gomez (Princeton) 18-6

133 – Scott Parker (Lehigh) Fall Trey Aslanian (Princeton) 3:23

141 – Luke Karam (Lehigh) dec. Pat D’Arcy (Princeton) 7-0

149 – Matt Kolodzik (Princeton) dec. Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh) 4-2

157 – Mike D’Angelo (Princeton) major dec. Ian Brown (Lehigh) 17-6

165 – Jonathan Schleifer (Princeton) dec. Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) 19-12

174 – Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) tech fall Carlin Powell (Princeton) 16-1, 6:30

184 – Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) major dec. Kendall Elfstrom (Princeton) 11-1

197 – Patrick Brucki (Princeton) dec. Chris Weiler (Lehigh) 8-7

285 – Christian Colucci (Lehigh) dec. Michael Markulec (Princeton) 6-3

Official – Brian Murphy