Pa College Wrestling Scoreboard - Week 2

#1 Penn State 45, Army West Point 3
November 9, 2017 -- Rec Hall -- University Park, Pa.

125: Trey Chalifoux AWP dec. Devin Schnupp PSU, 6-4 / 0-3
133: #15 Corey Keener PSU pinned Lane Peters AWP, WBF (2:50) / 6-3
141: Jered Cortez PSU dec. Austin Harry AWP, 12-6 / 9-3
149: #1 Zain Retherford PSU tech fall Knox Fuller AWP, 17-1 (TF; 4:13) / 14-3
157: #1 Jason Nolf PSU pinned Lucas Weiland AWP, WBF (1:53) / 20-3
165: #1 Vincenzo Joseph PSU maj. dec. Andrew Mendel AWP, 17-7 / 24-3
174: #2 Mark Hall PSU pinned #19 Ben Harvey AWP, WBF (4:09) / 30-3
184: #1 Bo Nickal PSU pinned Noah Stewart AWP, WBF (0:26) / 36-3
197: Anthony Cassar PSU dec. Rocco Caywood AWP, 10-3 / 39-3
285: #3 Nick Nevills, PSU pinned Bobby Heald AWP, WBF (6:10) / 45-3 
Attendance: 6,320 (36th straight Rec Hall sell-out; 39th of 41 including 3 of 5 in BJC)
Records: Penn State 1-0, Army 0-1

Tuesday, November 14

Davidson 41, Greensboro 9

125: Gabriel Wilson (Greensboro) dec. over Michael McCleland (Davidson), 8-5

133: Christopher Haskin (Greensboro) dec. over Zamir Ode(Davidson), 3-2

141: Zachary Rainess (Greensboro) dec. over Dustin Runzo (Davidson), 3-2

149: Aidan Conroy (Davidson) wins by forfeit

157: Tony Palumbo (Davidson) wins by forfeit

165: Hunter Costa (Davidson) fall over Ryan Dominique (Greensboro), 2:07

174: Noah Satterfield (Davidson) fall over Quaevon Cannon (Greensboro), 4:03

184: Conor Fenn (Davidson) fall over Tyron Dudley (Greensboro), 2:50

197: Konner Pritchard Davidson) tech. fall over Carlos Ortega (Greensboro), 16-1 (3:33)

285: Will Cooley (Davidson) fall over Nicholas Harper (Greensboro), 4:50

 

Thursday, November 16

Indiana 19, Bloomsburg 18

125: Willy Girard (Bloomsburg) dec. Elijah Oliver (Indiana), 12-5

133: Andy Schutz (Bloomsburg) dec. Garrett Pepple (Indiana)4-0 

141: Cole Weaver (Indiana) FALL Braden Stahlnecker (Bloomsburg), 2:00 

149 Davey Tunon (Indiana) dec. Ryan Stocku (Bloomsburg)4-1 

157 Kevin Laubach Jr. (Bloomsburg) FALL Austin Holmes (Indiana)2:18 

165 Bryce Martin (Indiana) maj. dec. Anthony Vetrano (Bloomsburg), 13-4 

174 Devin Skatzka (Indiana) dec. Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg), 10-6 

184 Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) dec. Norman Conley (Indiana)6-5 

197 Logan Womelsdorf (Bloomsburg) dec. Jake Kleimola (Indiana)3-1 

285 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) dec. Bruce Graeber (Bloomsburg)7-5 SV-1

Oregon State 42, Eastern Oregon 6

125: Ibrahim Bunduka (George Mason) wins by forfeit

133: Devan Turner (Oregon State) major decision Victor Echeverria (George Mason), 12-0

141: Jack Hathaway (Oregon State) fall over Trevor Mello (George Mason), 2:30

149: Kurt Mode (Oregon State) decision over Matthew Raines (George Mason), 11-6

157: Hunter Willits (Oregon State) decision over Bryce Reddington, 10-5 (George Mason)

165: Creed Lumpp (George Mason) decision over Billy Bigelow (Oregon State), 6-4

174: Myles Terry (Oregon State) major decision over Brendan May (George Mason), 12-4

184: Seth McLeod (Oregon State) technical fall over Levko Higgins (George Mason), 16-1

197: Cory Griego (Oregon State) major decision over Philip Stolfi (George Mason), 8-0

285: Cody Crawford (Oregon State) decision over Matthew Voss (George Mason), 9-5


Friday, November 17:

Iowa 48, Iowa Central 0

125: Justin Stickley (Iowa) tech. fall Kevin Radcliffe (ICCC), 2:49;

133: Phillip Laux (Iowa) dec. Todd Small (ICCC), 8-5

141: Vince Turk (Iowa) tech. fall Eric Clarke (ICCC), 18-3

149: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) tech. fall Yar Aldiva (ICCC), 24-8

157: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) pinned Alex Leone (ICCC), 2:47

165: Kaleb Young (Iowa) tech. fall Tyler Helfrich-Meyers (ICCC), 20-5

174: Joey Gunther (Iowa) major dec. Jonah Eglie (ICCC), 22-10

184: Mitch Bowman (Iowa) pinned Brady Vogel (ICCC), 3:17

197: Cash Wilcke (Iowa) dec. Tyree Sutton (ICCC), 10-4

285: Sam Stoll (Iowa) pinned Jordan Hill (ICCC), 1:49


Iowa 33, Buffalo 6

125: Kyle Atkins (Buffalo) dec. Justin Stickley (Iowa), 8-4

133: Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) dec. Paul Glynn (Iowa), 2-0

141: Vince Turk (Iowa) major dec. Blake Retell (Buffalo), 12-2

149: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) pinned Jason Estevez (Buffalo), 4:40

157: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) pinned Kobe Garrehy (Buffalo), 1:34

165: Kaleb Young (Iowa) major dec. Derek Holcomb (Buffalo), 12-4

174: Joey Gunther (Iowa) dec. Austin Wiegel (Buffalo), 3-1

184: Mitch Bowman (Iowa) dec. Brett Perry (Buffalo), 10-4

197: Cash Wilcke (Iowa) major dec. Joe Ariola (Buffalo), 14-3

285: Sam Stoll (Iowa) dec. Jake Gunning (Buffalo), 4-3 SV2

 

Iowa 38, North Dakota State 6

125: Paul Bianchi (NDSU) pinned Justin Stickley (Iowa), 1:53

133: Phillip Laux (Iowa) tech. fall Tirso Lara (NDSU), 16-0

141: Vince Turk (Iowa) tech. fall Sam Hampton (NDSU), 19-4

149: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) major dec. Kyle Gliva (NDSU), 14-6

157: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) tech. fall #14 Clay Ream (NDSU), 17-2

165: Kaleb Young (Iowa) dec. #20 Andrew Fogarty (NDSU), 3-2

174: Joey Gunther (Iowa) major dec. Dylan Urbach (NDSU), 10-2

184: Mitch Bowman (Iowa) dec. Tyler McNutt (NDSU), 5-4

197: Cash Wilcke (Iowa) dec. Cordell Easton (NDSU), 5-3

285: Sam Stoll (Iowa) pinned Dan Stribal (NDSU), 6:13

 

Cornell 30, Northern Iowa 10

133: Chaz Tucker (C) won by fall over Jack Wagner (UNI), 3:54

141: Yianni Diakohimalis (C) won by decision over Josh Alber (UNI), 5-2

149: Max Thomsen (UNI) won by major decision over Jonathan Furnas (C), 10-1

157: Paden Moore (UNI) won by decision over Joey Galasso (C), 8-2

165: Jon Jay Chavez (C) won by fall over Dan Kelly (UNI), 5:00

174: Taylor Lujan (UNI) won by decision over Brandon Womack (C), 5-3 

184: Max Dean (C) won by decision over Drew Foster (UNI), 9-7

197: Ben Darmstadt (C) won by fall over Jacob Holschlag (UNI), 1:38

285: Ben Honis (C) won by decision over Carter Isley (UNI), 8-4

125: Mike Russo (C) won by decision over Jay Schwarm (UNI), 10-4

 

Nebraska 25, Wyoming 10

125: Kris Williams (NEB) dec. Trent Olson (WYO), 9-4 

133: Montorie Bridges (WYO) dec. Brian Peska (NEB), 11-5 

141: Bryce Meredith (WYO) dec. Chad Red Jr. (NEB), 11-5 

149: Colton McCrystal (NEB) dec. Sam Turner (WYO), 7-3 

157: Tyler Berger (NEB) dec. Archie Colgan (WYO), 5-4 

165: Isaiah White (NEB) dec. Branson Ashworth (WYO), 7-5 

174: Kyle Pope (WYO) major dec. Eric Engler (NEB), 15-6 

184: Taylor Venz (NEB) tech fall Chaz Polson (WYO), 18-2 

197: Eric Schultz (NEB) dec. Cody Vigoren (NEB), 7-3 

HWT: David Jensen (NEB) tech. fall Hunter Mullins (WYO), 17-2

 

Penn State 40, Binghamton 2

125: Joe Nelson BU dec. Devin Schnupp PSU, 7-4 

133: Corey Keener PSU dec. Jacob Nicholson BU, 10-4 

141: Jered Cortez PSU maj. dec. Joe Russ BU, 12-2 

149: Zain Retherford PSU pinned Frankie Garcia BU, WBF (2:37

157: Jason Nolf PSU pinned Tristan Rifanburg BU, WBF (4:23

165: Vincenzo Joseph PSU maj. dec. Vincent DePrez BU, 13-2 

174: Mark Hall PSU pinned Anthony Lombardo BU, WBF (3:14)

184: Bo Nickal PSU maj. dec. Steven Schneider BU, 15-6 

197: Anthony Cassar PSU dec. Mark Tracy BU, 10-4 

285: Nick Nevills PSU maj. dec. Connor Calkins BU, 12-3

*Binghamton was deducted a team point

 

Virginia 30, Gardner-Webb 11

125: Louie Hayes (UVA) pinned Keegan Duncan, 2:48 – UVA 6, GWU 0

133: Jack Mueller (UVA) tech fall Philip Anderson (GWU), 18-1 (2:32

149: Sam Krivus (UVA) major dec. Joby Armenta (GWU), 11-2

157: Tyler Marinelli (GWU) tech fall Fred Greeb(UVA), 18-1 (5:00

165: Andrew Atkinson (UVA) pinned Brett Stein (GWU), 1:43 

174: Will Schany (UVA) dec. Christian Maroni (GWU), 9-7

184: Cole Graves (GWU) dec. Jack Walsh (UVA), 5-2 

197: Jay Aiello (UVA) dec. Anthony Perrine (GWU), 6-0 

285: Tyler Love (UVA) dec. Lathan Bumgarner (GWU), 5-2 

 

Lehigh 27, Edinboro 14

285: Jordan Wood (Lehigh) major dec. Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) 9-0

125: Sean Russell (Edinboro) tech fall Aaron Burkett (Lehigh) 19-4, 5:29

133: Scotty Parker (Lehigh) Fall Korbin Myers (Edinboro) 5:33

141: Luke Karam (Lehigh) dec. Nate Hagan (Edinboro) 6-1

149: Peter Pappas (Edinboro) dec. Jonathan Mele (Lehigh) 11-10

157: Andrew Shomers (Edinboro) dec. Ian Brown (Lehigh) 5-3

165: Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) major dec. Austin Matthews (Edinboro) 16-8

174: Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) major dec. Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro) 14-5

184: Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro) dec. Andrew Price (Lehigh) 5-2

197: Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh) Fall Aaron Paddock (Edinboro) 0:52

 

Buffalo 30, Iowa Central 15 

125: Kyle Akins (Buffalo) tech fall Jeremiah Colon (Iowa Central), 15-0

133: Todd Small (Iowa Central) dec. Justin Patrick (Buffalo), 6-5

141: Eric Clarke (Iowa Central) dec Bryan Lantry (Buffalo), 6-5

149: Riley Palmer (Iowa Central) dec Jason Estevez (Buffalo), 8-3

157: Kobe Garrehy (Buffalo) tech fall Alex Leone (Iowa Central), 15-0

165: Derek Holcomb (Buffalo) FALL Tyler Helfrich-Meyers (Iowa Central) 

174: Austin Weigel (Buffalo) tech fall Jonah Eglie (Iowa Central)

184: Brett Perry (Buffalo) tech fall Brady Vogel (Iowa Central)

197: Joe Ariola (Buffalo) wins by forfeit 

285: Jake Gunning (Buffalo) maj dec. Jordan Hill (Iowa Central) 

 

Central Michigan 31, Michigan State 9

125: Rayvon Foley (MSU) dec. Drew Hildebrandt (CMU), 9-6

133: Nathan Ellis (MSU) dec. Deven Perez (CMU), 3-1 SV-1

141: No. 20 Mason Smith (CMU) tech. fall Alex Hrisopoulos  (MSU), 16-0

149: Justin Oliver (CMU) maj. dec. Austin Thompson (MSU), 15-2

157: Colin Heffernan (CMU) maj. dec. Jake Tucker (MSU), 18-5

165: Logan Parks (CMU) dec. Logan Ritchie (MSU), 8-3

174: Austin Hiles (MSU) dec. CJ Brucki (CMU), 12-10

184: Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) fall Nick May (MSU), 3:24

197: Jordan Atienza (CMU) dec. Shwan Shadaia (MSU), 1-0

285: Matt Stencel (CMU) fall Christian Rebottaro (MSU), 1:11

 

Minnesota 20, South Dakota State 12

184: Owen Webster (Minnesota) dec Martin Mueller (SDSU), 6-2 

197: Brady Ayers (SDSU) dec. Bobby Steveson (Minnesota), 8-6 SV-1

285: Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) dec Alex Macki (SDSU)4-1

125: Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) maj dec Connor Brown (SDSU), 11-0

133: Seth Gross (SDSU) dec Mitch McKee (Minnesota), 9-4

141: Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) maj dec Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU),13-4 

149: Hunter Marko (Minnesota) dec Colten Carlson (SDSU)3-2

157: Luke Zilverberg (SDSU) dec Jake Short (Minnesota)  5-2 

165: Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) dec Zach Carlson (SDSU)8-5 

174: David Kocer (SDSU) dec Chris Pfarr (Minnesota), 6-2

 

Virginia Tech 28, Chattanooga 7

125 : Kyle Norstrem (VT) MD Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga), 17-6

133: Dennis Gustafson (VT) dec. TF Wade Cummings (Chattanooga),17-1 (4:38)

141: Michael Pongracz (Chattanooga) dec. Brent Moore (VT), 10-2

149: Solomon Chishko (VT) dec. Roman Boylen (Chattanooga),3-1

157: B.C. LaPrade (VT) MD Dylan Forzani (Chattanooga),17-4

165: David McFadden (VT) dec. Chad Pyke (Chattanooga)9-4

174: Justin Lampe (Chattanooga) dec. Hunter Bolen (VT), 6-4

184: Zack Zavatsky (VT) dec. Bryce Carr (Chattanooga), 3-1 (SV)

197: Jared Haught (VT)  dec. Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga), 10-8

285: Andrew Dunn (VT) dec. Connor Tolley (Chattanooga), 5-2

 

Pitt 21, CSU Bakersfield 18

125: Sergio Mendez (CSUB) dec. Brendan Price (UP), 9-5 

133: Sean Nickell (CSUB) tech. fall Jake Cherry (UP), 15-0, 3:55 

141: Russell Rohlfing (CSUB) def. Nick Zanetta (UP), SV-1, 7-5

149: Robert Lee (UP) dec. Kalani Tonge (CSUB), 8-1

157: Taleb Rahmani (UP) pins Coleman Hammond (CSUB), 3:37 

165: Jake Wentzel (UP) tech. fall Bryan Battisto (CSUB), 15-0, 5:41

174: Bryan Battisto (CSUB) dec. Tommy O'Brien (UP), 4-2 

184: Gregg Harvey (UP) dec. Dom Ducharme (CSUB), 15-9 

197: Matt Williams (CSUB) maj. dec. Kellan Stout (UP), 11-3 

285: Ryan Solomon (UP) maj. dec. Jarrod Snyder (CSUB), 10-0 

 

Wisconsin 21, Pitt 6 

125: Ethan Rotondo (WISC) dec. Brendan Price (UP), 4-1

133: Michael Cullen (WISC) dec. Jake Cherry (UP), 6-5

141: Nick Zanetta (UP) dec. Cole Martin (WISC), 7-3

149: Zander Wick (WISC) dec. Robert Lee (UP), 6-3 

157: Andrew Crone (WISC) dec. Taleb Rahmani (UP), 3-1 

165: Evan Wick (WISC) dec. Jake Wentzel (UP), 6-3 

174: Ryan Christensen (WISC) maj. dec. Tommy O'Brien (UP), 11-0 

184: Ricky Robertson (WISC) maj. dec. Zach Bruce (UP), 9-1 

197: Hunter Ritter (WISC) dec. Kellan Stout (UP), 5-4

285: Ryan Solomon (UP) dec. Ben Stone (WISC), 4-0 

 

Wisconsin 22, CSU Bakersfield 18

125: Sergio Mendez (CSUB) pinned Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin) at 4:33

133: Sean Nickell (CSUB) def. Michael Cullen (Wisconsin) by decision (6-0)

141: Eli Stickley (Wisconsin) def. Russell Rohlfing (CSUB) by major decision (13-2)

149: Zander Wick (Wisconsin) def. Kalani Tonge (CSUB) by major decision (10-1)

157: Jared Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) def. Coleman Hammond (CSUB) by decision, 11-8

165: Evan Wick (Wisconsin) def. Lorenzo De La Riva (CSUB) by decision (7-1)

174: Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) def. Bryan Battisto (CSUB) by tech fall (15-0)

184: Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) def. Dominic Ducharme  (CSUB) by decision (7-2)

197: Matt Williams (CSUB) def. Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) by decision (4-1)

285: Mark Penyacsek (CSUB) pinned Ben Stone (Wisconsin) at 3:19

 

Illinois 33, Fresno State 10 

125: Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) wins by fall over Sean Williams (FS), 1:04 

133: Dylan Duncan (Illinois) maj. dec. over Trevor Williams (FS), 12-4 

141: Mike Carr (Illinois) dec. Chris De Loza (FS), 13-7

149: Khristian Olivas (FS) maj. dec. Eric Barone (Illinois), 10-2 

157: Greg Gaxiola (FS) dec. Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois), 9-5 

165: Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) tech. fall Isaiah Hokit (FS), 28-13

174: Eric Rojas (Illinois) pinned Dominic Kincaid (FS), Fall 4:22

184: Emery Parker (Illinois) pinned Angel Solis (FS), Fall 5:20 

197: Andre Lee (Illinois) dec. Richie Brandt (FS), 4-3

285: AJ Nevills (FS) dec. Duece Rachal (Illinois), 7-5 


Saturday, November 18:

Lindenwood Open Finals - Videos & Coverage

125: Barlow McGhee (Missouri) dec. over Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 3-2

133: John Erneste (Missouri) fall. Ian Parker (Iowa State), 0:45

141: Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) tf. Mike Longo (Oklahoma), 19-5

149: Boo Lewallen (OK State) dec. Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), 13-7

157: Joseph Lavallee (Missouri) dec. Luke Fortuna (Missouri), 5-3

165: DaWaylon Barnes (Oklahoma) dec. Connor Flynn (Missouri), 5-1

174: Daniel Lewis (Missouri) dec. Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma), 6-0

184: Canten Marriott (Missouri) dec. Dane Pestano (Iowa State), 3-1

197: Jacob Warner (Iowa) md. William Miklus (Missouri), 16-7

285: Demetrius Thomas (Williams Baptist) dec. Austin Myers (Missouri), 7-1


Navy Classic Finals (Full Results on Arena)

125: Luke Welch (Purdue) DEC Michael Mcgee (Old Dominion), 4-2

133: Josh Terao (American) DEC Cameron Kelly (Ohio University), 4-3

141: Nicholas Gil U.S. Naval Academy) MD Alex Madrigal (Old Dominion), 11-2

149: Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton University) DEC Michael Sprague (American), 8-4

157: Justin Staudenmayer (Brown University) DEC Larry Early (Old Dominion), 3-2

165: Drew Daniels (U.S. Naval Academy) DEC Bryce Martin (Indiana University), 3-1 SV

174: Jadaen Bernstein (U.S. Naval Academy) DEC Devin Skatzka (Indiana), 5-3

184: Christian Lafragola (Brown) DEC Michael Coleman (U.S. Naval Academy), 8-6

197 Corey Griego (Oregon State) DEC Jeric Kasunic  (American), 5-3

285 Mike Hughes (Hofstra) DEC Garrett Ryan(Columbia University), 4-0


Holiday Inn Open

125: Mitch Maginnis (Nebraska) won by decision over Cole Verner (Wyoming) (Dec 10-5)

133: Ronald Stevens (Wyoming) won by decision over Trent Olson (Wyoming) (Dec 3-2)

141: Brandon Ball (Fort Hays) won by major decision over Garrett O`Shea (Air Force) (Maj 9-0)

149: Collin Purinton (Nebraska) and Jordan Shearer (Nebraska) (DFF)

157: Archie Colgan (Wyoming) won by decision over Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) (Dec 8-2)

165: Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) won by fall over Keenan Willits (Colorado School Of Mines) (Fall 1:20)

174: Mikey Labriola (Unattached-Nebraska) won by major decision over Kyle Pope (Wyoming) (Maj 16-7)

184: Chaz Polson (Wyoming) won by fall over Carless Looney (Wyoming) (Fall 1:09)

197: Cale Davidson (Wyoming) won by decision over Konnor Schmidt (Western State Colorado University) (Dec 4-2)

285: Caleb Cotter (Central Oklahoma) won in sudden victory - 1 over Odgerel Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (SV-1 3-1)


North Carolina State 48, UNC-Pembroke 0

125: Tommy Cox, NCST tf Nick Dagette, Pembroke, 15-0

133: Will Clark, NCST fall Ethan Hnasko, Pembroke, 5:39

141: Jamel Morris, NCST dec. Shawn Scribner, Pembroke, 22-20

149: Beau Donahue, NCST fall Luke McDonough, Pembroke, 4:47

157: Hayden Hidlay, NCST tf Eric Milks, Pembroke, 18-3

165: Brian Hamann, NCST md. Blaine Shade, Pembroke, 17-7

174: Daniel Bullard, NCST fall Joey DiMartino, Pembroke, 4:15

184: Pete Renda, NCST dec. Faris Teia, Pembroke, 6-1

197: Tyler Johnson, NCST fall Bryce Walker, Pembroke, 0:17

285: Michael Boykin, NCST md. Andrew Colborn, Pembroke, 14-5


Utah Valley 34, Reinhardt 6

125: Josh Jensen, UVU md. Jordan Pitt, Reinhardt, 19-6

133: Durbin Lloren, UVU dec. Tristin Blansit, Reinhardt, 4-2

141: Chase Zemenak, Reinhardt dec. Chase Call, UVU, 5-2

149: Matt Ontiveros, UVU fall. Kalvin Harris, Reinhardt, 4:43

157: Raider Lofthouse, UVU md. Caleb Mariakis, Reinhardt, 11-1

174: Michael Carew, Reinhardt, dec. Keiffer Taylor, UVU, 6-4

184: Will Sumner, UVU dec. Antonio Stewart, Reinhardt, 5-0

197: Tanner Orndorff, UVU fall. Austin Brown, Reinhardt, 2:42

285: Ben Andrew, UVU dec. Hinton Bolinger, Reinhardt, 3-1

 

North Carolina State 54, Reinhardt, 0

125: Tommy Cox, NCST tf Jordan Pitt, Reinhardt, 15-0

133: Tariq Wilson, NCST tf. Curtis Doctor, Reinhardt, 19-4

141: Kevin Jack, NCST dec. inj. default Chase Zemenak, Reinhardt 0:23

149: Jake DeAngelo, NCST fall Kalvin Harris, Reinhardt 2:37

157: Sam Melikian, NCST fall Caleb Mariakis, Reinhardt 3:37

165: Brian Hamann, NCST tf Garrett Klinger, Reinhardt, 16-0

174: Daniel Bullard, NCST md. Michael Carew, Reinhardt 10-1

184: Pete Renda, NCST tf. Antonio Stewart, Reinhardt,17-2 

197: Tyler Johnson, NCST fall Austin Brown, Reinhardt, 1:54

285: Malik McDonald, NCST fall Hinton Bolinger, Reinhardt, 2:07


North Carolina State 34, Utah Valley University, 6

125: Taylor Lamont, UVA dec. Tommy Cox, NCST, 8-3

133: Tariq Wilson, NCST tf. Durbin Lloren, UVU, 19-1

141: Kevin Jack, NCST tf. Jarod Maynes, UVU, 20-5

149: Beau Donahue, NCST md. Matt Ontiveros, UVU, 9-1

157: Hayden Hidlay, NCST, tf. Raider Lofthouse, UVU, 16-1

165: Demetrius Romero, UVU dec. Brian Hamann, NCST, 6-4 SV

174: Daniel Bullard, NCST fall. Kieffer Taylor, UVU, 4:12

184: Pete Renda, NCST dec. Gary Jantzer, UVU, 3-3

197: Michael Macchiavello, NCST dec. Tanner Orndorff, UVU, 7-3

285: Malik McDonald, NCST dec. Dustin Dennison, UVU, 3-1 SV


Maryland 18, Stanford 15

125 lbs, Brandon Cray (MARY) decision Conor Schram (STAN), 8-7

133 lbs, Gabe Townsell (STAN) major decision Jhared Simmons (MARY), 17-5

141 lbs, Ryan Diehl (MARY) decision Kier (STAN), 6-1

149 lbs, Requir Van Der Merwe (STAN) major decision Adam Whitesell (MARY), 15-2

157 lbs, Kyle Cochran (MARY) decision Walker Dempsey (STAN), 11-4

165 lbs, Brenden Burnham (MARY) decision Brandon Dallavia (STAN), 10-4 (SV)

174 lbs, Keaton Subjeck (STAN) decision Josh Ugalde (MARY), 9-5

184 lbs, Spencer Woods (MARY) decision Matt Mills (STAN), 6-2

197 lbs, Nathan Traxler (STAN) major decision Niko Cappello (MARY), 16-3

285 lbs, Youssif Hemida (MARY) decision Nathan Butler (STAN), 3-1

 

Utah Valley 36, North Carolina Pembroke 9 

125: Taylor Lamont, UVA fall. Michael Perez, UNCP, 4:32

133: Durbin Lloren, UVU md. Ethan Hnasko, UNCP, 10-0

141: Jarod Maynes, UVU tf. Shawn Scribner, UNCP, 18-3

149: Matt Ontiveros, UVU, 9-1 tf. Luke McDonough, UNCP, 15-0

157: Eric Milks, UNCP tf. Raider Lofthouse, UVU, 10-6

165: Demetrius Romero, UVU tf. Josh Watts, UNCP, 18-2

174: Joey DiMartino, UNCP wins by forfeit 

184: Gary Jantzer, UVU dec. Faris Teai, UNCP, 5-3

197: Tanner Orndorff, UVU tf. Bryce Walker, UNCP, 17-2

285: Ben Andrew, UVU md. Andrew Colborn, UNCP, 17-7